Special Olympic
 

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Special Olympics is a platform for children and youth with disabilities to compete at International and National level sports championships.
 


 


 


National Championship
 

Event   Participants Venue Medal Haul

Football, Bocce Ball
Arun Kumar, Kesav Kumar Chenna Gold Medal to Arun Kumar for Bocce Single
Silver Medal to Arun Kumar for Bocce Mixed Double
Silver Medal to Arun Kumar for Shot Put
Bronze Medal to Arun Kumar for 100 Meter Run
Gold Medal to Kesav Kumar for Bocce Single
Bronze Medal to Kesav Kumar for 100 Meter Run
 
Athletics Sheetal Tirkey, Hema Kumari, Puja Kumari Ajmer, Rajasthan Three Gold medal, Two Silver and Team Bronze Medal
Athletics  Dinesh Kumar, Ravindra Kumar New Delhi One Gold, Two Silver & Three Bronze Medal


National Coaching Camp

Event   Participants Venue of Coaching Co-ordinator/Escort
Athletics  Nikhil, Prasant, Anita, Arti,Sunaina  JRD Sports Complex, Jamshedpur Sanjay Toppo
Bocce Ball Rana Ratan,
Ashma Jhunjhunwala
 
Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata Sanjay Toppo
Advance Coaching Camp Sanjay Toppo JRD Sports Complex, Jamsedpur Avtar Singh
Gautam Banerjee
 
Football  Rana Ratan Kolkata Uma
Table Tennis  Deepam Kolkata Uma
Athletics Alok Bage,  Andra Pradesh Ashma, Anantpur Urmila Singh
Cycling Prasant, Niraj, Rinku Sinha, Amar Nishad Sonari Road, Jamshedpur Urmila Singh Uttam Kumar Pandey
Badminton Deepam, Alok Bage, Amar Nisad Hazipur, Patna  Uma
Volleyball

 
Ashma Jhunjhunwala, Sidharth chakraborty Gangtok, Sikkim  Uttam Kumar Pandey
Badminton Arun Kumar JRD Sports Complex, Jamshedpur
Athletics
 
Ashotosh Kumar  Singh, Vishi Tamang, Ashma Jhunjhunwala  Agartala, Tripura
 
 
Athletics
 
Arun Kumar, Deepam
JRD Sports
 
Complex, Jamshedpur  
Basketball  Arun Kumar Shillong Meghalaya  

 
National Level Advance Coaches Training Programme
 

Game   Participants Venue Co-ordinator/Escort
Athletics
Basketball 
Sanjay Kumar Toppo Loyola Secondary School, Panjim, Goa Victor Viz, National Sports Director
Athletic Urmila Singh Pondechery Victor Vaz
2nd Coaching Camp for World Summer Game Urmila Singh  Hyderabad Victor Vaz


State Championship

Game Participants Venue
Athletics, Bocce Ball

 
Sheetal Tirkey, Laxmi, Arun Kumar, Sweta Shilpi, Vishal Kumar, Ashutosh Kumar Singh, Puja Kumari, Dinesh Kumar, Niraj Kumar, Pummy Kumari, Hema Kumari JRD Sports Complex, Jamshedpur

 
State Level Training Programmes

Game  Participants Venue of Coaching Co-ordinator
General Orientation Programme

 
Parents & Siblings (25) Prayas Foundation, Giridih Avtar Singh Sukhdeep Kaur
Sanjay Toppo
Special Olympic Introduction Foundation Course Students (25) Deepshikha, Namkum Urmila Singh
Special Olympic Introduction Foundation Course Students (5) Deepshikha, Upper Bazar Urmila Singh



State Level Coaching Camp

Game  Participants Venue Co-ordinator/Escort
Athletics
 
Medha, Ashma, Alok, Sidharth, Rahul, Swati, Prasant, Amar JRD Sports Complex, Jamshedpur Sanjay Kumar Toppo
Alpana


District Level Athletic Meet

Game  Participants Venue of Coaching Co-ordinator
State Level Athletic Meet
 
Participants from 9 Blocks
6 NGOs 
Gandhi Nagar Sports Ground, Ranchi Urmila Singh
Sanjay Toppo
Bocce Ball 20 Jamtara JBC High School, BK Team
Bocce Ball 40  National High School Dumka BK Team
Football 60 CRPC & TRPC, Pakur BK Team
Football 40 District Stadium, Sahibganj BK Team
Bocce Ball  90 Block Ground, Godda BK Team
Athletics  70 B.Ed. College Ground, Deoghar BK Team
Bocce Ball, Football  60 Jeevan Jyoti, Dhanbad BK Team


Orientation and Training Programme
 

Game Participants Venue Co-ordinator/Escort
Bocce Ball

 
24 Deepahikha, Namkum Urmila SinghSanjay Toppo
Athletic 
 
24 Deepahikha, Namkum Urmila Singh
Sanjay Toppo
Bocce Ball
 
B.Ed. Students
(40)
Deepshikha, Namkum Gautam Banerjee
Urmila Singh
  50  Deepshikha, Namkum Urmila Singh
  20 Deepshikha, Namkum Urmila Singh
Athletics
Football
Badminton
Shot Put
 23 Deepshikha, Namkum
 
Sanjay Toppo
Uttam Kumar
Athletics, Bocce Ball, Badminton, Basketball 
 
50(D.Ed. SE-MR) Deepshikha, Namkum Urmila Singh
Sanjay Toppo
Uttam Kumar
Bocce Ball

 
30 (FCED) Deepshikha, Namkum Urmila Singh
Bocce Ball
 
30 (B.Ed. SE) Deepshikha, Namkum
 
Urmila Singh
Bocce Ball

 
36 (FCED) Deepshikha, Namkum Urmila Singh
Sanjay Toppo

 
Master Training Programme

Game Participants Venue Co-ordinator/Escort
Badminton
Football
Bocce Ball
Athletics
Urmila Singh
Sanjay Toppo
LNUPE, Gwalior Victor Vaz
Vivek Bardan
 


Inclusive Sports

Game Participants Venue Co-ordinator/Escort
50 Meter Run
 
Saubhik Guin
Utsav Anand
Arnav Sagar & Children of Usha Martin School
Namkum Ground Sanjay Toppo


 

 

 

 

 
   

Powered by : COMPUTER Ed.